Privacy Policy

 

Effective as of 25 May 2018

Tiptapp AB’s access to your personal data according to this Privacy Policy is a prerequisite for your use of Tipatapp’s services through Tiptapp’s application(s) for smartphone(s) or through Tiptapp’s website ahead as well as a prerequisite for our provision of the Services and for us to provide you with further features in order to improved experience of our Services. This Privacy Policy refers to the Services or to the Service.  

If you don’t approve of how Tiptapp processes your personal data according to this Privacy Policy or if you cannot accept our Terms of Services we ask you to please refrain from using the Services. To summarise, the policy is in place mainly to:

  • Explain the way we collect, retain and by other means process personal data that you provide us with when you use our apps or website, when you register in the apps or ahead at the website, when you create an advertisement, when you reply to an advertisement or when you perform other activities within the Services;

  • Ensure that you understand what information we collect in order to provide the Services to you, with your consent or after a balancing test of our legitimate interest  and to explain how we use data that you share with us in order to allow us to give you a fantastic experience of our Services;

  • Hold us accountable for protection your rights and your privacy according to the data protection legal framework and to only process personal data for the purposes described in this privacy policy.

Data Controller

Tiptapp AB is the data controller of the company’s processing of personal data.

Legal basis and purposes of the processing  

Two main main categories of data are collected and processed by us. The first category covers data that we must have in order for you to be able to use the Services, i.e. that is necessary for the performance of our contract with you. The second category covers data that enable us to provide you with further features with the aim of providing you with an optimized experience of the Services. Some data in this category is processed based on our legitimate interest after a balancing test and some data is processed based on your consent.

The first category includes:

  • Registration information, including your first and last name, date of birth, profile picture, contact information (address, e-mail address and telephone number) and country, that you provide when you sign up with Tiptapp and the anonymized customer ID that is generated when you register.

  • Non-specific location gathered from your device or you mobile device (for example by using GPS). Some information in the Services are location-specific, so we need to know what country you’re in. This also enables us to make suggestions based on your general location.

  • The photo or photos you specifically choose when you create an pick-up ad with Tiptapp.

  • The address you choose to be entered as the pick-up address.  

  • Technical and sensor information, including the type of browser and device you use, data from the touch screen and information from your device’s accelerometer and gyroscope sensors. This enables us to provide an optimized experience of our Services. Technical data can also include URL-information, cookie-data, your IP-address, the kind of device you use to access or to connect to the Services, the unique device-ID, device attribute, type of network connection (for example WiFi, 3G, LTE) and provider, network and device performance, browser type, information on language, information enabling digital rights management, operating system and Tiptapp application version. Motion-generated or orientation-generated mobile sensor data (e.g. accelerator or gyroscope).

  • Payment data. When you create an ad for pick-up or delivery the Tiptapp application enables your credit or debit card information (such as card type, expiration date and certain digits of your card number) and other financial data to be collected and retained by the payment processor Stripe or such other payment processor that we work with. When your personal data is collected and retained by a company that is considered as an independent controller of such processing, that company’s privacy policy applies to its processing. We are normally provided with some limited information from the payment processor, such as the unique token enabling you to make additional purchases by using the data already stored by the payment processor.  If you have completed a pick-up or a delivery and are eligible to receive payment from another user, the payment processor transferring the amount to your bank account may need to collect and to process further information such as, your bank and account number, date of birth or national identity, and your telephone number.

The purposes of the processing are to provide and administrate the Services, to communicate with you for purposes related to the Services and to administrate your payment and to discover abuse or fraud.  

The second category includes:

  • Your specific location: We will never gather or user your specific device location (for example by using GPS) without first getting your explicit consent. This information enables us to automate the input of an address when you advertise for a pick-up or delivery at Tiptapp. This information also enables us to provide you with features, information, ads and other content depending on your current location and your location in relation to other Tiptapp users. If you choose to share your specific location but later change your mind, you will always have the possibility to withdraw you consent by changing your settings in your device’s operating system. 

  • Special promotions and offers: Based on our legitimate interest to share your perception of our Services, to market our Services, and to add value to you as users Tiptapp may offer you the opportunity to participate in promotions such as sweepstakes, contest, offers and surveys through the Services. You will always have the possibility not to participate in such promotions by changing the settings in your device for notices or by contacting us at the address stated under the heading ”Company information” below.

  • Other information: Based on our legitimate interest after a balancing test Tiptapp may process information on your interactions with the Services, for example your interactions with yours and other users’ ads as well as requests related to them, other Tiptapp users, data related to your searches as well as the date of and time for your requests, the user generated content that you post with the Services, including messages that you send or receives thought chat functions that may be available at Tiptapp ahead. We may also collect limited information related to you such as your transaction history. Our processing in these cases is based on our legitimate interest to develop and improve our Services and to understand how you use our Services.

The processing of information within this second category requires your prior consent or, that we after a balancing test can motivate our processing with a legitimate interest. If you have consented to our processing you can withdraw your consent at any time by changing your settings in the operating system of your device or by changing your account settings at your Tiptapp account, if applicable. Withdrawal of your consent does not affect the processing of your personal data that took place before your consent was withdrawn. Please contact us at the address under the heading “Company information” below if you have any questions.

We process information with the purpose to examine, develop and to improve our Services by personalizing (for example by providing adopted and localized content, recommendations, features, notices and ads in or outside of the Services) and improving your experience of the Services, to communicate with you, to market and advertise, or to be able to conduct your participation in contests or events.

In addition hereto another category of personal data such as name, contact details (e.g. address, email and phone number) and correspondence may be processed to fulfil our legal obligations. It implies such management as is necessary to fulfil our legal obligations under legal, judicial or administrative decisions.

Cookies

Tiptapp use cookies and other technologies to collect data. You can find more information on our use of cookies in our separate Cookie policy.

Categories of recipients of the personal data

Tiptapp may need to share your personal data with service suppliers and business partners that we work with. Our payment processor Stripe handles payments for us. In order for you to be able to make and receive payment through the Services, Stripe or such other payment processor that we work with, may need to collect and retain basic information related to you through the Services.

We may also share your personal information with service suppliers in order for them to perform services on our behalf and to help providing the Services. For example we work with analytics providers to help us understand the use of the Services and with service providers to host data on our behalf. These recipients may only process your personal data for the purposes stated above and we take all reasonable legal, technical and organisational measures to ensure that your information is processed in a secure way and that it is subject to an adequate level of protection when transferring or when being shared with such suppliers.

We may share your personal information in a de-identified format with our partners that help us market the Services as well as with our advertising partners in order to send you promotional communication about Tiptapp or to show you more tailored content, including relevant advertising for products and services that may be of interest to you, and to understand how users interact with advertisements.

When you choose to post or share a pick-up or delivery, a published ad or Tiptapp’s app on your Facebook account or another third party application, information may be shared with that third party application and with other persons through the third party application.

With your consent we may notify other Tiptapp users of you specific location by using your GPS-position.

In addition here to we may need to share your personal data should our business, or part of our business, be transferred to or merged, with the acquiring legal entity.    

Tiptapp may also need to share your personal data with entities that are independent data controllers, for example governmental authorities (the police, the tax authority and such other authorities), if we are legally obliged to do so or if there is a suspicion of crimes, with companies offering payment solutions (such as card redemption companies, banks and other payment service providers. When your personal data is shared with a company that is an independent controller the privacy policy of that controller applies to the processing.

Retention and deletion of personal data

Some of your personal data will be deleted or anonymised in connection with the termination of your Tiptapp account. If you have not terminated your Tiptapp account, your personal data may be deleted manually or automatically after a period of 24 months of inactivity on your account. Information collected to administrate and handle communication from and with you is deleted or anonymized 12 months after the issue has been resolved. Information collected to prevent, investigate and limit abuse of the Service is deleted within 24 months of collection. Your personal data may be retained after the above time limits if there are legal and regulatory exceptions which may require documentation to be held for longer periods, for example according to accounting regulations.  

Your personal data will be retained for special promotions during the period of the promotion.

Transfer to third countries

Tiptapp may need to transfer your personal data to third countries (i.e. countries outside EU/EES). Our payment processor, Stripe, has undertaken appropriate security measures by its Privacy-Shield certification and thereby ensures an adequate level of protection for your personal data, please see  https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TQOUAA4, https://stripe.com/privacy-shield-policy.

Your personal data may also be transferred to such third countries should a service provider of Tiptapp in its turn contract a subcontractor for the performance of the Services. Our service provides will in such case ensure that the transfer is made according to the data protection regulations and that a sufficient level of protection is ensured thereby.

Right of access to the personal data, rectification etc.

You are entitled to receive information on, and a copy of, your personal data that is being processed by Tiptapp. You are also entitled to request that Tiptapp rectifies your personal data that in your opinion is inaccurate or incomplete, or that Tiptapp blocks, restricts or erases your personal data.

You are entitled to obtain your personal data that is being processed by Tiptapp in a commonly used machine-readable format. If technically possible, which is decided by Tiptapp, you also have the right to have your personal data that is processed by Tiptapp transmitted to another controller, if you for example switch to another service similar to the Services.

In order to exercise your above mentioned rights or if you have questions regarding our processing you may contact us at the address or e-mail address provided under the heading ”Company information” below.

The right to lodge a complaint

After the General Data Protection Regulation has entered into force you may lodge a complaint to the supervisory authority, Datainspektionen”, should you consider Tiptapp’s processing of your personal data to be in conflict with the data protection legislation. For further information please see Datainspektionen’s website www.datainspektionen.se.

Changes of the privacy policy

We may from time to time update and change our privacy policy. Updates of this policy are posted through the Services and the latest version of the Terms of Service and this policy is always available through the Services. Before an update becomes effective you will be informed through the Services or by e-mail.  If the changes are of significant importance you will be informed in due time before they become effective and we will explain any effects hereof. Should you not wish to continue to use the Services under such updated policy you can at any time terminate the Services by contacting us at support@tiptapp.se with the name that you used to create your account and the word “termination”, and we will help you to terminate your account.

Company information  

Data controller:

Tiptapp AB c/o Epicenter, Mäster Samuelsgatan 36, 111 57 Stockholm, Sweden.

Company registration number: 559027-0376, e-mail:  privacy@tiptapp.com.

© Tiptapp AB

Cookiepolicy – Tiptapp  

Effective as of 25 May 2018

This cookie policy describes the type of cookies that Tiptapp use and what we use them for. If you oppose the use of cookies, you can clear cookies through your browser setting.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text files that are used by your browser in order to provide you with access to various functions on the website and that is stored on your computer or mobile device (for example smartphones or tablet) when you visit the site. The cookie will help website providers to recognize your device during your session and the next time you visit the site. There are other similar technologies such as pixel tags (transparent graphic images placed on a web page or in an e-mail, which indicate that a page or e-mail has been viewed), web bugs (similar to pixel tags), and web storage, which are used in desktop software or mobile devices.  

There are also technologies such as mobile device identifiers and SDK integrations to help companies recognize your device when you return to an app or otherwise use a service.

What cookies do we use?

Tiptapp use two kinds of cookies.

  • The first kind is called session cookies. They are temporarily stored during you session on the website and remain on you device until you leave the site and close your browser.

  • The second kind of cookies are called persistent cookies. They are stored on you device during a longer period or until you delete them and are reused at your next visit to the site. How long the cookie remains on your device will depend on the duration or lifetime of the specific cookie.    

What do we use cookies for?

We use the following types of cookies for the purposes explained below:

Functional cookies

Functional cookies are necessary for the site to work and be easy to use as well as to better customize the pages according to your interests and needs. These cookies allow us to offer the Services in accordance with the choices you make so that they can be provided correctly.  

When you continue to use or return to the Services, these cookies allow us to recognize and gather important information about your choices and preferences. It enables us to make the use of our pages more user-friendly, such as by making your language settings, your approximate address based on your IP address or other local settings, and customizing our pages accordingly. Without these necessary cookies, we will not be able to provide the pages or certain services and features you request and our pages will not work as smoothly for you as we want them to do.

Name

Supplier

Purpose

Duration

userLang

tiptapp.com

Remembers languages chosen by the user.

1 year

Analytics cookies

Analytics cookies collect information about how you use the site and enable us to improve the Services, these cookies show us which pages are the most visited, helps us to detect any problems encountered with the pages, as well as shows us whether our pages are effective or not.

We use these cookies to analyze how the Services are accessed, used, or performing. We use this information to maintain, operate and continuously improve the Services.

We also use analytics cookies to compile anonymous aggregated statistics that enable us to understand how users use our pages and help us improve our site's structure and content. We can not identify you personally through this information.

Name

Supplier

Purpose

Duration

_ga

tiptapp.com

Google Analytics use this cookie to generate statistics. Data about how the user navigates at the site.

2 years

_gid

tiptapp.com

Google Analytics use this cookie to generate statistics Data about how the user navigates at the site.

24 hours

_gat

tiptapp.com

Used by Google Analytics to limit the number of requests.

Session

_hjIncludedInSample

hotjar.com

Decides if the user is included in the collection of data used for statistic analyses of how the user navigates at the site.

Session

Advertising cookies

We may work with web publishers, ad networks, and service providers to deliver Tiptapp ads to other sites and services. Cookies can be used to provide you with ads that may be relevant to you and your interests on other sites and services, and to regulate the ads you receive and measure its effectiveness.

Name

Supplier

Purpose

Duration

CONSENT

google.se

Google use this cookie, based on the latest search and  interactions to customize ads on Google's web sites.

20 years

fr

facebook.com

Facebook use this cookie to generate statistics on ad campaigns.

3 months

/tr

facebook.com

Facebook use this cookie to generate statistics on ad campaigns.

Session

test_cookie

doubleclick.net

Used to  check if the user’s browser support cookies.

Session

IDE

doubleclick.net

Used to personalize ads that are presented to the user. Based on earlier visits to our website.

1 year

Third party cookies

We may allow our business partners to use cookies inside or outside the Service for the same purposes as mentioned above, including collecting information about your online activities over time and between different websites. We may also hire service providers for the purpose of using cookies for the purposes stated above. We also use mobile device identifiers and other technologies for the purposes specified in this cookie policy, such as to recognize your device when you return to the Tiptapp app or otherwise use the Service.

We also use a number of suppliers that may place cookies on your device on our behalf when you visit our pages to enable the suppliers to deliver the services they provide.

Name

Supplier

Purpose

Duration

1P_JAR

google.se

Google use this cookie, based on the latest searches and interactions, to personalize ads on Google’s websites.

1 month

NID

google.se

Google Maps use this cookie, based on the latest searches and interactions to personalize ads on Google’s websites.

 6 months

                 

                         
How do you manage cookies?

Many browsers enables you to manage your setting. Although most internet browsers are initially set up to automatically accept cookies most internet browsers allow you to change the settings to block cookies or to delete certain cookies. Please be aware that if cookies are disabled or removed, not all features of the site may operate as intended.

On your mobile device, you can also have a "Restrict Tracking" setting (on iOS devices) or an option to "Opt-out of Interest-Based Ads" (on Android) that allows you to restrict the use of information about your use of apps in order to show ads targeted to your interests.

Please note that even if you opt out of tracking using the above mechanisms, you may still receive ads when using the Service.

If you use different devices to view and visit the pages (such as your computer, smartphone, readpad, etc.), make sure that each browser on each device is set to your preferences regarding cookies.

Contact us  

For more information about the use of cookies and how to block them, visit Allaboutcookies.org, Youronlinechoices.eu (Europe), or aboutads.info/choices (USA).

If you have any further questions regarding our cookie policy, please contact us at Tiptapp AB c/o Epicenter, Mäster Samuelsgatan 36, 111 57 Stockholm, Sweden or at privacy@tiptapp.com.

© Tiptapp AB